In a nutshell: Australian Student Visa Process Step by Step

Australia Student Visa Process – Studying Abroad

Applying for an Australian Student Visa is not the most exhilarating thing to look forward to before your study abroad trip. At TSHC, we‘ve created an informative and reader friendly compilation of tips and notes to simplify this process for you.

In order to be eligible, you must be pursuing a registered full time course with one of the educational institutes in Australia. It is important to fulfill the conditions of a student visa application to avoid delays in processing times.

It used to be really time consuming and complicated with an array of options but there has been a reduction of student visa subclasses from 8 to 2, Student Visa (subclass 500) and Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590).

The Student Visa process at a glance

Let’s see what the whole fuss is really about with a process outline:

Step 1: Get a confirmed place in an Australian University. (Confirmation of enrollment or Letter of offer will do.)

Step 2: Understand and comply to all the requirements, documents included. (You wouldn’t believe how much time just getting this done saves in the visa process)

Step 3: Create an online ImmiAccount. (With the introduction of Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) all student visa applications are processed online).

Step 4: Complete an Australian Student Visa application form online from your ImmiAccount.

Step 5: Upload scanned copies of required documents. (Check this tool by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to get a checklist of the documents.)

Step 6: Pay the application fees. This is usually $420 in most cases but the cost depends on your home country. (Check here for more information on how to pay).

Step 7: Apply!

Step 8: Now, you can sit back and relax, unless they ask for some additional information to provide after your application.

Step 9: Wait until your visa is confirmed. It’s generally advised to hold off buying your flight ticket until your visa comes through.

Overall, it isn’t too laborious. Let’s look at the process in detail so you will not miss out on any of the processes.

Pre Application Australia Student Visa Process

Pre Application

Financial Pre-requisites

Adhering to these guidelines ensures a safe and entertaining student life. Low risk immigration students would find it easier as they only need to declare proof of financial capacity and meet the following mandates:

– Proof of funding that covers tuition fees and one year of living as well as travel for arriving to Australia

– If accompanied by a parent, annual income of $60,000, or $70,000 per annum is required.

Confirmation of enrollment (COE)

The COE or a letter offer is acknowledgment of placement to study, from an educational institute belonging to Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses (CRICOS) in Australia. The COE is essentially a code you will enter within one of the fields in the online visa application.

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has mandated the GTE as a measure to gauge genuine intent of staying temporarily in Australia. This prevents the misuse of the student visa as a means for students to maintain full time residency in Australia even after course completion or cessation. The following factors will be considered by the DIBP:

– Prosperity and situation in your home country
– Immigration history pertaining to you
– Potentiality of your course in Australia
– Any other relevant matter

English proficiency:

You will have to take eligible tests to prove your English language proficiency to the DIBP if you are not from an English speaking country or haven’t completed education for at least 5 years in an English speaking country. Some of the common tests include IELTS, TOEFL IBT and Cambridge advanced english (CAE). There is a list of proficiency tests and their qualifying scores accepted by the DIBP here.

Health requirement:

Excluding students from Belgium and Norway, Overseas Student Health Cover has to be purchased. Some students might also be asked to provide a certification of good health (for example, if you are applying for a medicine and treatment course), the tests would be either a medical or radiological checkup. The doctor conducting the experiment must be authorised by the Australian immigration department.

Character

Certification of good character is essential for the student visa process. Now this includes documents like a police certificate or statement from your home country along with a filled out a form called the Character Statutory Declaration Form.

Application process

The most straightforward way to apply without delay in processing time is via the Department of Immigration and Citizenship’s website. While another option is to approach educational agents who can represent your interests and make the documentation and other necessary requirements a stroll in the park.

You will have to create an account with ImmiAccount. You can use your account to:

●      Save an application
●      Upload documents
●      Provide passport details
●      Edit email and address details
●      Track the progress of your application.

After gathering and scanning documents pertaining to your student visa application, go to the ImmiAccount, an online application portal. All your documents which are scanned will be uploaded directly into ImmiAccount, using other channels to upload is not recommended as it leads to delay in processing time. You will also have to pay your application fee at the time of application. More methods of payment are given here.

Note: Please upload all necessary documents carefully in order to avoid visa refusal and other unpleasant things.

It goes without saying that you are not to make any travel decisions until you get an approval from the Australian Department of Border Protection and Immigration.

Student Visa Processing Time for Australia

 

Post-Application

You can track the status of your application using a Transaction Reference Number (TRN). This is a unique code assigned to every online application. You will have to log into your ImmiAccount to check on this.

After the online application process The Australian Department of Border Protection and Immigration will ask you to attend an interview. Apart from an interview you will be expected to provide a police clearance certificate and biometric information.

Application usually take about 4 weeks according to the Department of Border Protection and Immigration. But there are several things that can influence this time period:

– Provision of all supporting documents
– Your rate of response time towards requests from the Department of Border Protection and Immigration. (Make sure you reply fast on this one, you don’t want to keep government waiting)
– Your time duration for attending health checks and biometric information provisions

If the visa is granted the Department of Border Protection will let you know with the visa number and connected comments related to your visa. If the visa is not granted you will be informed about the reasons for the denial.

Welcome to Australia - Student Visa Processing Process from India

Some key things to know

Subclass 500

This visa allows students to pursue a full time study in an educational institute within Australia. (Compliant with CRICOS-registered course)

In order to be qualified for this Visa, students must have an accepted place in an educational institution. If you are under 18 years of age, you should have authorised financial capacity and other security arrangements in place. Just so the folks in Australia know you are going to be comfortable here.

Subclass 590

This visa is for guardians/parents accompanying students below the age of 18.

Simplified Student Visa Framework

The name sounds mean but this introduction in the entry formalities of Australia has smoothened and speeded the processing time with regards to less paper work and documents of evidence. There is a tool by the government which provides a list of preliminary mandates.

Australian Student Visa Lifestyle

Conclusion

Studying abroad is an important decision in your life, with regards to academic enhancement or something as simple as getting your dream job, better lifestyle and so on. Decisions of such magnitude require careful planning and execution. Australian student visa is a means to ensure you pursue a full term or short term course within Australia with your desired educational institute of choice. Getting together all the required documents, clearances and certifications really matters in a speedy approval of your student visa. It is then equally important to respond to DIBP’s requests after your application is complete, be it to attend an embassy interview within your country or to provide biometric information.

Have any questions? Feel free to share your thoughts and get in touch, we’d love to hear from you!