The Australian Student Visa Process In A Nutshell

Applying for an Australian Student Visa is not the most exhilarating thing to look forward to before your study abroad trip. In which case, we‘ve compiled a straightforward and informative list to simplify thee visa process for you!

In order to be eligible, you must be pursuing a registered full time course with one of the educational institutes in Australia. It is important to fulfil the student visa application conditions to avoid delays in processing times.

It used to be really time consuming and complicated with an array of options but there has been a reduction of student visa subclasses from 8 to 2, Student Visa (subclass 500) and Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590).

student visa process Australia
The definitive guide your Australian student visa application.

The Australian Student Visa process, at a glance

Let’s see what the whole fuss is really about with a process outline:

Step 1: Get a confirmed place in an Australian University. (Confirmation of enrollment or Letter of offer will do.)

Step 2: Understand and comply to all of the Australian Student Visa requirements, documents included. (You wouldn’t believe how much time just getting this done saves in the visa process)

Step 3: Apply for your student visa via your ImmiAccount. (With the introduction of Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) all student visa applications are processed online).

Step 4: Complete an Australian Student Visa application form online from your ImmiAccount.

Step 5: Upload scanned copies of required documents. Just follow the comprehensive student visa checklist to get your document affairs in order.

Step 6: Pay the Australian student visa application fees. This is usually $575 in most cases but the cost depends on your home country.

Step 7: Apply!

Step 8: Now, you can sit back and relax, unless they ask for some additional information to provide after your application.

Step 9: Wait until your visa is confirmed. It’s generally advised to hold off buying your flight ticket until your visa comes through.

Overall, it isn’t too laborious. Let’s look at the process in detail so you will not miss out on any of the processes.

Australian student visa
A speed guide to the Australian Student Visa Process

Pre Student Visa Application

Financial Pre-requisites

Adhering to these guidelines ensures a safe and entertaining student life. Low risk immigration students would find it easier as they only need to declare proof of financial capacity and meet the following mandates:

– Proof of funding that covers tuition fees and one year of living as well as travel for arriving to Australia

– You must be able to demonstrate an annual income of $60,000AUD, or $70,000AUD minimum if accompanied by a parent.

Confirmation of enrollment (COE)

The COE or a letter offer is acknowledgment of placement to study, from an educational institute belonging to Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses (CRICOS) in Australia. The COE is essentially a code you will enter within one of the fields in the online visa application.

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has mandated the GTE as a measure to gauge genuine intent of staying temporarily in Australia. This prevents the misuse of the student visa as a means for students to maintain full time residency in Australia even after course completion or cessation. The following factors will be considered by the DIBP:

– Prosperity and situation in your home country
– Immigration history pertaining to you
– Potentiality of your course in Australia
– Any other relevant matter

English proficiency:

In order to get your student visa you need to pass the IELTS exam, or an equivalent language proficiency test. You will have to take eligible tests to prove your English language proficiency to the DIBP if you are not from an English speaking country or haven’t completed education for at least 5 years in an English speaking country. Some of the common tests include IELTS, TOEFL IBT and Cambridge advanced english (CAE).

Health requirement:

Excluding students from Belgium and Norway, Overseas Student Health Cover is a student visa requirement. Some students might also be asked to provide a certification of good health (for example, if you are applying for a medicine and treatment course), the tests would be either a medical or radiological checkup. The doctor conducting the experiment must be authorised by the Australian immigration department.

Character

Certification of good character is essential for the student visa process. Now this includes documents like a police certificate or statement from your home country along with a filled out a form called the Character Statutory Declaration Form.

Australian student visa to do list
The student visa process comes with plenty of organising.

The Australian Student Visa Application process

The most straightforward way to apply is launching your student visa application via the Department of Immigration and Citizenship’s website. While another option is to approach educational agents who can represent your interests and make the documentation and other necessary requirements a stroll in the park.

You will have to create an account with ImmiAccount to upload your visa application. You can use your account to:

●      Save an application
●      Upload documents
●      Provide passport details
●      Edit email and address details
●      Track the progress of your application.

After gathering and scanning documents pertaining to your student visa application, go to the ImmiAccount, an online application portal. All your documents which are scanned will be uploaded directly into ImmiAccount, using other channels to upload is not recommended as it leads to delay in processing time. You will also have to pay your visa application fee at the time of application.

Note: Please upload all necessary documents carefully in order to avoid visa refusal and other unpleasant things.

It goes without saying that you are not to make any travel decisions until you get an approval from the Australian Department of Border Protection and Immigration.

The Australian Student Visa documents
Study up! The Australian Student Visa comes with plenty of required documents

Post Student Visa Application

You can track the status of your application using a Transaction Reference Number (TRN). This is a unique code assigned to every online application. You will have to log into your ImmiAccount to check on this.

After the online application process The Australian Department of Border Protection and Immigration will ask you to attend an interview. Apart from an interview you will be expected to provide a police clearance certificate and biometric information.

Application usually take about 4 weeks according to the Department of Border Protection and Immigration. But there are several things that can influence this time period:

– Provision of all supporting documents
– Your rate of response time towards requests from the Department of Border Protection and Immigration. (Make sure you reply fast on this one, you don’t want to keep government waiting)
– Your time duration for attending health checks and biometric information provisions

If the visa is granted the Department of Border Protection will let you know with the visa number and connected comments related to your visa. If the visa is not granted you will be informed about the reasons for the denial.

Post Australian student visa application
It’s fly time! Student Visa Process COMPLETE!

Key things to know about the Australian Student Visa

Subclass 500

The student visa (subclass 500) allows students to pursue a full time study in an educational institute within Australia. (Compliant with CRICOS-registered course)

In order to be qualified for this Visa, students must have an accepted place in an educational institution. If you are under 18 years of age, you should have authorised financial capacity. Under 18s also need government certified accommodation to secure a visa. Just so the folks in Australia know you are going to be comfortable here.

Subclass 590

The student guardian visa (subclass 590) is for guardians/parents accompanying students below the age of 18.

Simplified Student Visa Framework

The name sounds mean but this introduction in the entry formalities of Australia has smoothened and speeded the processing time with regards to less paper work and documents of evidence. The student visa document checklist tool will provide a tailored and detailed list of all required documents.

Enrolment of Australian student visa
If you want to get your student visa, you better be enrolled in an Australian university!

Final Words

Studying abroad in Australia is an important decision in your life, with regards to academic enhancement or something as simple as getting your dream job, better lifestyle and so on. Decisions of such magnitude require careful planning and execution. The Australian student visa is a means to ensure you pursue a full term or short term course within Australia with your desired educational institute of choice. Getting together all the required documents, clearances and certifications really matters in a speedy approval of your student visa. It is then equally important to respond to DIBP’s requests after your application is complete, be it to attend an embassy interview within your country or to provide biometric information.

Have any questions? Feel free to share your thoughts and get in touch, we’d love to hear from you!